Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0113 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0113 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See INTERMITTENTS TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire). If 4.5-5.5 volts exist, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts do not exist, check Light Blue wire for open or short to power between IAT sensor and ECM (PCM) 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 8. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If wire is okay, replace ECM (PCM) and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Using a fused jumper wire, connect IAT sensor harness connector terminals together. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire). If less than .15 volt exists, go to next step. If .15 volt or more exists, check for an open or short in Gray/Yellow wire between IAT sensor and ECM (PCM) 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 21. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check IAT sensor operation. See DTC P0111: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM . Replace as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If IAT sensor is okay, replace ECM (PCM) and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .