Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P1500 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1500 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and ECM (PCM) 28-pin connector C51-2 terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure . Start engine. If 0-1 volt exists, go to next step. If 0-1 volt does not exist, check for short to power in Black/Yellow wire between ignition switch and ECM (PCM) 28-pin connector C51-2. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and ECM (PCM) 28-pin connector C51-2 terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure . Crank engine. If 6-14 volts do not exist, go to next step. If 6-14 volts exist, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See INTERMITTENTS TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace ECM (PCM) and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check for open in Black/Yellow wire between ignition switch and ECM (PCM) 28-pin connector C51-2. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace ECM (PCM) and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .