Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, see and perform A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS and go to next step.
- With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EVAP canister vent valve connector. Turn switch ON and measure voltage between EVAP canister vent valve connector C55 terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check if Blue/Black circuit is open or shorted to ground. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- With ignition switch OFF, disconnect ECM (PCM) connectors. Check for continuity between ECM connector C51-3 terminal No. 19 and EVAP canister vent valve connector C55 terminal No. 2. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check if Violet/Red circuit is open. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister vent valve connector C55 terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If resistance is not infinity, check if Violet/Red circuit is shorted to ground. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Inspect EVAP canister vent valve, see EVAP CANISTER VENT VALVE in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If result is satisfactory, check ECM (PCM) for intermittent trouble. If result is not satisfactory, replace EVAP canister vent valve and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .