Diagnosis and Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, see and perform A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS and go to next step.
- Inspect EVAP canister purge valve, referring to EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If check result is satisfactory, check for intermittent trouble. See INTERMITTENTS TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES. If result is not satisfactory, go to next step.
- With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EVAP canister purge valve connector. Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve connector C27 terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is out of specification, check if Blue/Black circuit is open or shorted to ground. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST (P0444) or DTC CONFIRMATION TEST (P0496) .
- With ignition switch OFF, disconnect ECM (PCM) connectors. Check for continuity between ECM (PCM) connector C51-2 terminal No. 1 and EVAP canister purge valve connector C27 terminal No. 2. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for open Green/Black circuit. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST (P0444) or DTC CONFIRMATION TEST (P0496) .
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve connector C27 terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is infinity, replace EVAP canister purge valve. If resistance is not infinity, check if Green/Black circuit is shorted to ground. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST (P0444) or DTC CONFIRMATION TEST (P0496) .