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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> Esteem GLX, 4D Wagon, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L >> System Tests >> A3: Engine Control Module Power & Ground Circuit Check/Engine Does Not Start >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Observe main relay (located in engine compartment fuse/relay block located in left side of engine compartment) while ignition is cycled on, then off. See Fig 1 . If main relay does not click, go to next step. If main relay clicks, go to step  6 .
  2. Check FI fuse (15-amp). Fuse is located in underhood fuse and relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for short in circuits connected to FI fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove main relay from fuse/relay block. Check for poor, loose, corroded or damage to main relay socket connections. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Working with relay, measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1 . No continuity should exist. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. Resistance should be 70-110 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay.
  4. Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of main relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when main relay is energized. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay.
  5. Turn ignition off. Install main relay. Disconnect ECM harness connectors. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check ECM harness connector E92 and ECM harness connector C20 for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections. See Figure . If problem is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  6. Using a fused jumper wire, ground ECM harness connector C92 terminal No. 10 (Gray wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C92 terminal No. 8 (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  8 .
  7. Check for open in Black and Black/Orange wires between ground and ECM harness connector C20 terminals No. 9 and 21 and harness connector E92 terminal No. 7, individually. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wires are okay, substitute a known good ECM, and retest.
  8. If main relay operating sound was heard in step  1 , go to next step. If operating sound was not heard, check for open in Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block, or Red/Black wire between main relay and ECM harness connector E92 terminals No. 8 or 23. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary and retest system.
  9. Remove main relay. Test main relay as tested in steps  3 and  4 . If relay tests okay, go to next step. If relay does not test okay, replace main relay.
  10. Check for open in Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block, or Red/Black wire between main relay and ECM harness connector E92 terminals No. 8 or 23. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary and retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying & Testing A/C Cooling Fan Relay, Main Relay & Radiator Cooling Fan Relay Terminals
G98J12335Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.