Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP-CPV 2-pin harness connector. EVAP-CPV is located on end of intake manifold. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CPV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for and repair open or short to ground in Red/Black wire between EVAP-CPV, main relay and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 28-pin harness connector C20. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check continuity of Red/Blue wire between ECM harness connector C20 terminal No. 6 and EVAP-CPV harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red/Blue wire. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check continuity in Red/Blue wire between ground and EVAP-CPV harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity exist, repair short to ground in Red/Blue wire. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Check EVAP-CPV circuit operation. See EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE under FUEL EVAPORATION in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, replace EVAP-CPV. If no problem is found, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.