Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK
under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure that coolant temperature is less than 200°F (93°C). Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 20 (Pink/Green wire). See Figure
. Voltage reading should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is as specified, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove radiator cooling fan relay. Relay is located in engine compartment fuse/relay block, located on left side of engine compartment. See Figure
. Check cooling fan relay socket cavities and relay terminals for clean tight connections. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between cooling fan relay terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1
. Resistance should be 70-110 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace cooling fan relay. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
- Check for open or short in Black/White wire between radiator cooling fan relay and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. Also, check for open or short in Pink/Green wire between radiator cooling fan relay and ECM harness connector C21 terminal No. 20. See Figure
. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.