Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK
under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector. FTP sensor is located on top of fuel tank. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink/Green wire). See Fig 1
. Voltage should be 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step 4
. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to ground in Pink/Green wire (changes to Pink at ECM) between FTP sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connectors C20 & E92. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure
. Check continuity of Blue wire between ECM harness connector E92 terminal No. 22 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If continuity exists, leave harness connectors disconnected and go to step 6
. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open in Blue wire between ECM and FTP sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
- Check continuity of Red/Yellow wire between ECM harness connector E92 terminal No. 21 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If continuity exists, leave harness connectors disconnected and go to step 8
. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open in Red/Yellow wire between ECM and FTP sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
- Check continuity of Red/Yellow wire between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check FTP sensor operation. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, replace FTP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If no problem is found, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.