Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Using scan tool, check for current or pending DTC P1450 or P1451. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1451 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1450 is set, substitute a known good ECM, and retest system. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ECM harness connector C99 terminal No. 7 (Green wire) and ECM harness connector C20 No. 27 (Orange wire). See Figure . With ignition on 3.9-5.0 volts should be present. Start engine and allow it to idle. About 1.4-2.4 volts should be present. If voltages are not as specified, go to next step. If voltages are as specified, substitute a known good ECM, and retest system. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 26-pin harness connector C99. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Measure voltage in Green wire between ground and ECM harness connector C99 terminal No. 7. See Figure . Voltage reading should be Zero volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short to power in Green wire. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check MDP sensor operation. See MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ESTEEM (1.8L), GRAND VITARA & VITARA in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, replace MDP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.