Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK
under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MDP sensor 3-pin harness connector. MDP sensor is located on center of firewall. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MDP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink/Green wire). See Fig 1
. If voltage reading is 4-6 volts, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short in Pink/Green wire. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connectors C20 and C99. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure
. Check continuity of Orange wire between MDP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector C20 terminal No. 27. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If continuity exists, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Orange wire. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
- Check continuity of Green wire between MDP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector C99 terminal No. 7. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check MDP sensor operation. See MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ESTEEM (1.8L), GRAND VITARA & VITARA
in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, replace MDP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.