Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK
under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0463 is set, test that DTC first. See DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT - HIGH VOLTAGE INPUT
. If DTC P0463 is not set, go to next step.
- If not using scan tool, go to next step. If using scan tool, turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Check FUEL LEVEL parameter on scan tool. Add one gallon (3.7L) of fuel to fuel tank. Recheck FUEL LEVEL parameter on scan tool. If FUEL LEVEL parameter increases on scan tool, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If FUEL LEVEL parameter does not increase, go to step 5
.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector E92 terminal No. 19 (Pink/Blue wire). See Figure
. Turn ignition off. Add one gallon (3.7L) of fuel to fuel tank. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector E92 terminal No. 19 (Pink/Blue wire). If voltage is lower, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM, and retest system. If voltage is not lower after adding fuel, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel level sensor 4-pin in-line harness connector L36/R01. In-line harness connector L36/R01 is located on right rear strut tower, under trim panel. See Fig 1
. Check for poor terminal contact at fuel level sensor connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between component side of fuel level sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Pink/Blue wire) as one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel is added to fuel tank. See Fig 2
and Fig 3
. If resistance decreases smoothly within a 3-120 ohm range, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step 8
. If resistance does not decrease, or resistance is out of range, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Pink/Blue wire between fuel level sensor, fuel gauge and ECM harness connector C99 terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If no problem with wiring is found, replace fuel level sensor and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 34-pin harness connector E92. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure
. Check for good terminal contact at ECM harness connector E92. If problem is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. With fuel level sensor disconnected, fuel gauge should indicate empty. Connect a fused jumper wire between harness side of fuel level sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Pink/Blue wire). Fuel gauge should indicate full. If fuel gauge operates as specified, Substitute a known good ECM, and retest system. If fuel gauge does not operate as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Pink/Blue wire between fuel level sensor, fuel gauge and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. Also, check for open in Black wire between ground and fuel level sensor. If no problem with wiring is found, replace fuel gauge and retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.