Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector. FTP sensor is located on top of fuel tank. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink/Green wire). See Figure . Voltage should be 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step 4 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to ground in Pink/Green wire between FTP sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 34-pin harness connector E92. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector E92 terminal No. 33 (Red/Yellow wire). If voltage is 5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 6 .
- Repair short to voltage in Red/Yellow wire between ECM and FTP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check FTP sensor operation. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, replace FTP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.