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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> Esteem GL, 4D Sedan, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0401 Or DTC P0402 >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. If scan tool is not available, go to step  4 . Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine at idle, using scan tool select MISC TEST mode and open EGR valve. As EGR valve opens, engine idle speed should decrease. If EGR valve operates as specified, go to next step. If EGR valve does not operate as specified, go to step  4 .
  3. Check MDP sensor operation. See MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ESTEEM (1.8L), GRAND VITARA & VITARA in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If MDP sensor is okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve 6-pin harness connector. EGR valve is located on intake manifold. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 5 (Red/Black wire), individually. See Fig 1 . If 10-14 volts are present at both terminals, reconnect EGR valve connector and go to step  6 . If 10-14 volts are not present at both terminals, go to next step.
  5. Repair open or short in Red/Black wire between EGR valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connectors C20 and E92. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Measure resistance between specified ECM harness connector terminals. See CHECKING EGR VALVE RESISTANCE AT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR  table. See Figure . Resistance should be 20-24 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step  8 . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
    CHECKING EGR VALVE RESISTANCE AT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

    Measure Between ECM Harness Connector/Terminal (Wire Color) Measure Between ECM Harness Connector/Terminal (Wire Color)
    E92/8 (Red/Black) C20/3 (Light Green)
    E92/8 (Red/Black) C20/13 (Light Green/White)
    E92/8 (Red/Black) C20/14(Light Green/Red)
    E92/8 (Red/Black) C20/15(Light Green/Yellow)
  7. Check for and repair open or short in circuits between ECM and EGR valve. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  8. Check MDP sensor operation. See MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ESTEEM (1.8L), GRAND VITARA & VITARA in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If MDP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  9. NOTE: DO NOT use a sharp tool to remove carbon. Be careful not to bend or score EGR valve or rod, or damage valve seat.
  10. Check for plugged EGR valve passage. If EGR valve passages are okay, check EGR valve operation. See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If EGR valve operation is okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
Fig 1: Identifying EGR Valve Harness Connector Terminals
G00163649Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.