Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK
under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Attempt to crank engine. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine will not crank, go to GENERATORS & REGULATORS in appropriate STARTING & CHARGING article.
- Check engine starter signal circuit. See DTC P1500
. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If engine starter signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor 4-pin harness connector. CMP sensor is located on rear of cylinder head (side towards transmission). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Purple wire) and No. 2 (Red/Black wire). See Fig 1
. If 10-14 volts are present, go to step 6
. If 10-14 volts are not present, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Purple or Red/Black wires between CMP and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor connector. Disconnect ignition coil and fuel injector harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ECM harness connector C20 terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Red wire) and ECM harness connector C99 terminal No. 26 (Purple wire). See Figure
. Observe DVOM while manually turning crankshaft slowly. Voltage should fluctuate between about Zero and 6 volts, 4 times for every time crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions. If voltage readings are as specified, go to step 9
. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for short or open in Yellow/Red wire between CMP sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If no problem with wiring is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
- Replace CMP. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If problem still exists, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ECM harness connector C20 terminal No. 22 (Yellow/Green wire) and ECM harness connector C99 terminal No. 26 (Purple wire). See Figure
. Observe DVOM while manually turning crankshaft slowly. Voltage should fluctuate between about Zero and 6 volts, 4 times for every time crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions. If voltage readings are as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to step 12
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 28-pin harness connector C20. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure
. Check for poor terminal contact in ECM harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
- Check for short or open in Yellow/Green wire between CMP sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If problem still persists substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.