Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe IAT parameter. If parameter reads 401°F (205°C), go to next step. If parameter does not read 401°F (205°C), problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin harness connector. IAT sensor is located in intake air pipe next to air cleaner housing. Turn ignition on. If parameter reading on scan tool changes to -40°F (-40°C), replace IAT sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If parameter does not display as specified, go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in Gray/Red wire between IAT sensor and ECM harness connector C20 terminal No. 16. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.