Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- If SUZUKI scan tool is available, go to next step. If SUZUKI scan tool is not available, go to step 4 .
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. On scan tool select MISC TEST, and command RPM to increase and decrease. If RPM increases and decreases as commanded, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If RPM does not increase and decrease as commanded, go to step 5 .
- Check IAC valve operation. See IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If IAC valve tests okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If IAC valve does not test okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. Check for poor terminal contact at IAC valve harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, goo to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 22-pin harness connector E92. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check for poor terminal connection in ECM harness connector E92. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in circuits between IAC valve, ground, main relay and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problem is found, replace IAC valve. If problem is found, replace or repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .