Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK
under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Test drive vehicle. Observe speedometer. If speedometer operates, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate, go to step 7
.
- Test drive vehicle up to speeds of 50 MPH. Using scan tool, observe VEHICLE SPEED parameter, along with speedometer. If vehicle speedometer and scan tool parameter are not the same, turn ignition off and go to next step. If vehicle speedometer and scan tool display are the same, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Remove instrument panel. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Disconnect instrument cluster 16-pin harness connector G19. Check for poor terminal contact at instrument cluster harness connector G19. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster harness connector G19 terminal No. 6 (Purple wire). See Fig 1
. Voltage reading should be 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, replace speedometer. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Purple wire between instrument cluster harness connector G19 terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector C20 terminal No. 4. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
- Remove VSS from transaxle. See Fig 3
or Fig 4
. Inspect VSS gear for damage or binding. Rotate VSS by hand. Magnetic pulse resistance should be felt as VSS is rotated. If problem is found, replace VSS. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between VSS sensor terminals. Resistance should be 300-450 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace VSS. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to ground in Purple/Yellow wire between VSS and instrument cluster harness connector G19 terminal No. 13. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. Also, check for open in Black/Orange wire between ground and instrument cluster harness connector G20 terminal No. 11. See Fig 2
. Also, check for open in Black wire between ground and VSS. If problem is found, repair wires as necessary. If wires are okay, replace speedometer. After repair, replace DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.