Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
If starter circuit is open (i.e., start signal circuit is OK but starter fails to run), this DTC is stored in memory when starter switch is in CRANK position, even though CKP sensor is in good condition. When starter motor fails to run and this DTC is set, check starter circuit first. See appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1500 is set, test that DTC first. See DTC P1500 . If DTC P1500 is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor 2-pin harness connector. CKP sensor is located at lower right front of engine block. Check for poor terminal contact at CKP sensor harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Measure resistance between CKP sensor terminals. Resistance should be 360-460 ohms at about 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Measure resistance between each CKP sensor terminal and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more between both terminals and ground, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms between either terminal and ground, replace CKP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Visually check CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley for incorrect installation, damage or foreign material. If problem is found, clean, repair or replace sensor as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If sensor and pulley are okay, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 16-pin harness connector C20. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C20. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, check for open or short in White wire or Black wire between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector C20 terminals No. 3 or No. 11. See Figure . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problems were found, go to next step.
- If wires are okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .