Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is set, perform testing for those DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure that fuel tank is not empty. If fuel tank is empty, add fuel and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If fuel tank is not empty, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least one minute. Allow engine to return to idle. Increase engine speed 5-6 times repeatedly while monitoring HO2S No. 1 parameter on scan tool. Parameter should vary from less than 0.3 volt to more than 0.6 volt. If parameter does not display as specified, go to next step. If parameter displays as specified, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 1 4-pin harness connector. Disconnect ECM 16-pin harness connector C20. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in HO2S No. 1 harness connector and ECM 16-pin connector C20. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Check for open or short in White wire between HO2S No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector C20 terminal No. 13. See Figure . Also check for open or short in Green/Red wire between HO2S No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector C20 terminal No. 9. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace HO2S No. 1. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .