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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: If DTCs P0108, P0113, P0118, P0123 and P0450 are set, check for an open in ground circuit between ECM and MAP sensor. A short to power in MAP sensor circuit may also damage MAP sensor.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe MAP sensor parameter. If parameter reads 129.3 kPa or more, go to next step. If parameter reading is less than 129.3 kPa, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check for poor, loose corroded or damaged terminal connections in MAP sensor harness connector. If connection is okay, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Green wire), individually. If voltage reading is 4-6 volts on both wires, go to next step. If readings are not 4-6 volts on either wire, check for short to power in Pink wire between MAP sensor and ECM 16-pin connector C20 terminal No. 1, or check for open in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM 16-pin connector C20 terminal No. 5. See Figure . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  5. Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  6. Test MAP sensor. Turn ignition off. Remove MAP sensor. Connect three 1.5 volt batteries in series. Connect positive terminal of batteries to MAP sensor terminal No. 3 (V in). Connect negative terminal of batteries to MAP sensor terminal No. 1 (GROUND). See Figure . Using DVOM, measure voltage between MAP sensor terminal No. 2 (V out) and ground side of batteries. Voltage reading should be 4.5-5 volts. If voltage is as specified, leave battery pack and DVOM connected, and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  7. Using hand-held vacuum pump apply specified vacuum to MAP sensor, and check MAP sensor output voltage at specified pressure. See Figure . If output voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage output is not as specified, replace MAP sensor.
  8. Check Pink wire and Green/Red wire, located between MAP sensor and ECM harness connector C20, for being shorted to each other. Also check for open in Green/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM harness connector C20. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If wires are okay, check for poor connection at ECM 16-pin connector C20. If connection is okay, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.