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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> Esteem GL, 4D Sedan, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition off. Test drive vehicle. Observe speedometer. If speedometer operates, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate, go to step  7 .
  3. Drive vehicle at speeds of 50 MPH. Observe speedometer and scan tool. If speedometer and scan tool display do not match, turn ignition off and go to next step. If speedometer and scan tool display match, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  4. Remove instrument panel. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Disconnect instrument cluster 16-pin harness connector G19. Check for good terminal contact at instrument cluster connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster harness connector G19 terminal No. 6 (Purple wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage reading is 4-6 volts, replace speedometer. If voltage reading is not 4-6 volts, check for short to ground or open in Purple wire between instrument cluster and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  6. Substitute a known good ECM, and retest system. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  7. Remove VSS from transaxle. See Fig 3 or Fig 4 . Inspect VSS gear for damage or binding (magnetic force should be felt as sensor is turned). If problem is found, replace as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If VSS gear is okay, go to next step.
  8. Measure resistance between VSS sensor terminals. Resistance should be 300-450 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace VSS. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  9. Check for open or short to ground in Purple/Yellow wire between VSS and instrument cluster harness connector G19 terminal No. 13. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Also, check for open or poor connections in Black/Orange wire between ground and instrument cluster harness connector G20 terminal No. 11. See Fig 2 . Also, check for open or poor connections in Purple wire between ground and VSS. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If no problem with wiring is found, replace speedometer.
Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster 16-Pin Harness Connector G19 Terminals
G00042198Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Cluster 13-Pin Harness Connector G20 Terminals
G00042201Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Vehicle Speed Sensor Location (A/T)
G00042199Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 4: Identifying Vehicle Speed Sensor Location (M/T)
G00042200Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.