Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP-CVV 2-pin harness connector. EVAP-CVV is located under vehicle near EVAP canister. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CVV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). If voltage is 10-14 volts, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Red/Black wire between EVAP-CVV, main relay and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 35-pin harness connector E92. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check continuity of Yellow/Black wire between EVAP-CVV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector E92 terminal No. 7. See Figure and WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between EVAP-CVV and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check continuity of Yellow/Black wire between ground and EVAP-CVV. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between EVAP-CVV and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check EVAP-CVV operation. See appropriate procedure under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, replace EVAP-CVV. If no problem is found, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.