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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> Aerio GS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1510: Engine Control Module Back-Up Power Supply Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Reconnect ECM harness connectors and turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 13 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between fuse box and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage is 10-14 volts, check ECM harness connectors G04 terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .