Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS then go to next step.
- If on DTC confirmation test procedure any DTC other than P0131 or P0132 was retrieved, perform appropriate diagnostic test procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no other DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Race engine speed up to 2000 RPM for 60 seconds and release accelerator pedal. Repeat process 5 or 6 times. Using scan tool, observe HO2S-1 values. If HO2S-1 voltage does not vary from 0.4-0.6 volt, go to next step. If HO2S-1 voltage varies from 0.4-0.6 volt, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, go to step 8. If intermittent problem is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect HO2S-1 harness connector C32. See Figure. Check HO2S-1 and harness connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, check for continuity between ground and HO2S-1 harness connector C32 terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. If continuity is found, go to next step. If continuity is not found, check ECM ground circuits (Black/Orange wire) and (Black wire) for open or short between ECM and ground. If ground circuits are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If ground circuits are okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S-1 harness connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is 0.1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.1 volt, check for short circuit in Orange wire between HO2S-1 and ECM. If short circuit is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If short circuit is not found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connector C46. See Figure. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector C46 terminals No. 4 and HO2S-1 harness connector C32 terminal No. 4 (White wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check White wire for open or short circuit between HO2S-1 and ECM. If open or short circuit is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If open or short circuit is not found, check ECM ground circuits (Black/Orange wire) and (Black wire) for open or short between ECM and ground. If ground circuits are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If ground circuits are okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Measure resistance between ground and HO2S-1 harness connector C32 terminal No. 2 (White wire). SeeFig 1. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If any resistance is found, repair short to ground in White wire between HO2S-1 and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S-1 harness connector C32 terminal No. 2 (White wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is zero volt, go to next step. If any voltage is found, repair short to voltage in White wire between HO2S-1 and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check HO2S-1 performance referring to DTC P0135: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO. 1 - HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . If diagnostic results are okay, go to next step. If diagnostic results are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Start engine and check exhaust system for leaks. If any exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no exhaust leaks are found, perform fuel pressure check. See FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is faulty, repair a necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check throttle body for clog, leak or damage. If throttle body is faulty, repair or replace as necessary. See THROTTLE BODY under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If throttle body is okay, perform HO2S-1 component test. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO. 1 under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If HO2S-1 is faulty, replace as necessary. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO. 1 under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. If HO2S-1 is okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .