Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent is used for this test procedure, go to next step. If SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent is not used for this test procedure, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent, check percentage of fuel level displayed. If zero percent is displayed, go to step 5. If any percentage is displayed, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Reconnect ECM harness connectors and turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is about 3.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 3.5 volts, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connector G04. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If resistance less than 140 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 140 ohms or more, go to step 9.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove combination meter. See COMBINATION METER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in INSTRUMENT PANELS - AERIO article. Disconnect combination meter 20-pin harness connector G20. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero volts, go to next step. If any voltage is found, repair short to voltage in Yellow wire and/or Yellow/Red wire between combination meter and fuel level sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect combination meter harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is 3.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 3.5 volts, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect combination meter harness connector G20 and reconnect ECM harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, replace combination meter and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove combination meter. See COMBINATION METER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in INSTRUMENT PANELS - AERIO article. Disconnect combination meter 20-pin harness connector G20. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If resistance less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open or short circuit in Yellow wire between ECM and combination meter. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Remove fuel tank. See FUEL TANK under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Disconnect fuel level sensor 4-pin harness connector L50 located on top of fuel tank. See Figure. Reconnect combination meter harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and fuel level sensor harness connector L50 terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is 3.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.5-5.5 volts, repair open circuit in Yellow/Red wire or Yellow wire between ECM, combination meter and fuel level sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and fuel level sensor harness connector L50 terminal No. 2 (Black/Orange) See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or short in Black/Orange wire between fuel level sensor and ground. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Measure resistance between ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire) and fuel level sensor harness connector L50 terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair short circuit in Yellow wire and/or Yellow/Red wire between ECM and fuel level sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Perform fuel level sensor component test. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTS in INSTRUMENT PANELS - AERIO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If fuel lever sensor is okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If fuel level sensor is faulty, replace fuel level sensor and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .