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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> XL-7 Touring, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> System Tests >> A-3: Pcm Power & Ground Circuit Check/Engine No Start >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Listen for main relay operating sound while ignition switch is cycled on, then off. Main relay is located in instrument panel fuse/relay block. See Fig 1. If operating sound is heard at relay, go to step  5. If no operating sound is heard at relay, check MAIN RELAY fuse (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block, located in right side of engine compartment. If MAIN RELAY fuse is okay, go to next step. If MAIN RELAY fuse is blown, check for short in suspect circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off and remove main relay. Check for poor terminal contact at main relay connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If terminal contact is okay, measure resistance of main relay between terminals "C" and "D". See Fig 2. Resistance should be 79-95 ohms at 68° F (20° C). Check continuity of main relay between terminals "A" and "B". Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage between terminals "C" and "D". Continuity should now exist between terminals "A" and "B". If continuity or resistance is not as specified, replace relay and retest system. If continuity and resistance are as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reinstall main relay. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 and PCM 35-pin connector E61. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 and PCM 35-pin connector E61. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 20 (Black/White wire). If 10-14 volts do not exist, repair open in Black/White wire between PCM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 and IG fuse (20-amp). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If 10-14 volts exist, measure voltage between ground and PCM 35-pin harness connector E61 terminal No. 9 (Blue wire). If 10-14 volts exist, go to next step. If 10-14 volts do not exist, check for open in Blue wire between PCM 35-pin connector E61 and main relay or Black/Red wire between main relay and MAIN RELAY fuse (15-amp). Repair as necessary and retest system.
  5. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 35-pin harness connector E61 terminal No. 9 (Blue wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 15 (Blue/Black wire). If 10-14 volts do not exist, go to next step. If 10-14 volts exist, check for open in Black/Orange wires between ground and PCM 28-pin connector C51-2 terminal No. 7 or PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 17. Also check for open in Black/Green wire between ground and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wires are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
  6. If main relay operating sound was heard in step  1, go to next step. If operating sound was not heard in step  1, check for open in Black/Red wire between MAIN RELAY fuse (15-amp) and main relay. If wire is okay, check for open in Blue wire between main relay and PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 9. Repair as necessary and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Retest system.
  7. Measure resistance of main relay between terminals "C" and "D". See Fig 2. Resistance should be 79-95 ohms at 68° F (20° C). Check continuity of main relay between terminals "A" and "B". Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage between terminals "C" and "D". Continuity should now exist between terminals "A" and "B". If continuity or resistance is not as specified, replace relay and retest system. If continuity and resistance are as specified, go to next step.
  8. Check for open in Black/Red wire between MAIN RELAY fuse (15-amp) and main relay. If wire is okay, check for open in Blue wire between main relay and PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 9. Repair as necessary and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Retest system.
Fig 1: Locating Main & Fuel Pump Relays
G99C50775Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Main Relay Terminals
G99D50776Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.