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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> XL-7 Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0430: Right Bank Catalyst System Low Efficiency >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0420 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0420 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Inspect exhaust system for damage or leaks and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with exhaust system, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Drive vehicle for at least 2 minutes at 35 MPH or greater. While revving engine, observe HO2S B2 S2 parameter on scan tool display. If scan tool displays continuously varying voltage above and below .3 volts, replace catalyst and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage is not as specified, check for short or open in Red/Yellow wire between HO2S B2 S2 and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 23. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is okay, check for short or open in Gray/Yellow wire between HO2S B2 S2 and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 25. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect HO2S B2 S2 connector and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. Check for poor terminal contact at HO2S B2 S2 connector and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace HO2S B2 S2 and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .