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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> XL-7 Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0340 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0340 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Check starting system operation. If engine does not crank or cranks slowly, repair starting system. See appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If starting system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check for DTC P1500. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, go to DTC P1500: STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION  test. If DTC P1500 is not present, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check for short or open in Gray/Yellow wire between CMP and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 26. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is okay check for short or open in Blue/Black wire between CMP and main relay. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor connector. Disconnect ignition coil assembly and fuel injector connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 26 (Gray/Yellow wire) and PCM 20-pin connector C51-1 terminal No. 13 (Yellow/Blue wire) while slowly turning crankshaft. If reading toggles between 0-1 volt and 3-5.25 volts 4 times when crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to step  7. If reading does not toggle between 0-1 volt and 3-5.25 volts 4 times when crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to next step.
  6. Check for short or open in Yellow/Blue wire between CMP sensor and PCM 20-pin connector C51-1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If problem persists, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  7. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 26 (Gray/Yellow wire) and PCM 20-pin connector C51-1 terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Green wire) while slowly turning crankshaft. If reading toggles between 0-1 volt and 3-5.25 volts 6 times when crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to step  9. If reading does not toggle between 0-1 volt and 3-5.25 volts 6 times when crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to next step.
  8. Check for short or open in Yellow/Green wire between CMP sensor and PCM 20-pin connector C51-1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If problem persists, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  9. Disconnect PCM 20-pin connector C51-1 and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 20-pin connector C51-1 and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .