Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0340 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0340 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check starting system operation. If engine does not crank or cranks slowly, repair starting system. See appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If starting system is okay, go to next step.
- Check for DTC P1500. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, go to DTC P1500: STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION test. If DTC P1500 is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check for short or open in Gray/Yellow wire between CMP and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 26. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is okay check for short or open in Blue/Black wire between CMP and main relay. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor connector. Disconnect ignition coil assembly and fuel injector connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 26 (Gray/Yellow wire) and PCM 20-pin connector C51-1 terminal No. 13 (Yellow/Blue wire) while slowly turning crankshaft. If reading toggles between 0-1 volt and 3-5.25 volts 4 times when crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to step 7. If reading does not toggle between 0-1 volt and 3-5.25 volts 4 times when crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to next step.
- Check for short or open in Yellow/Blue wire between CMP sensor and PCM 20-pin connector C51-1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If problem persists, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 26 (Gray/Yellow wire) and PCM 20-pin connector C51-1 terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Green wire) while slowly turning crankshaft. If reading toggles between 0-1 volt and 3-5.25 volts 6 times when crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to step 9. If reading does not toggle between 0-1 volt and 3-5.25 volts 6 times when crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to next step.
- Check for short or open in Yellow/Green wire between CMP sensor and PCM 20-pin connector C51-1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If problem persists, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Disconnect PCM 20-pin connector C51-1 and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 20-pin connector C51-1 and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .