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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Vitara JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0335 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0335 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 30-pin connector C51-2. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 30-pin connector C51-2. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between PCM 30-pin harness connector C51-2 terminals No. 19 (White/Blue wire) and No. 20 (Orange/Blue wire). At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 360-460 ohms on 1.6L engine, and 484-656 ohms on 2.0L engine. Also measure resistance between ground and PCM 30-pin connector C51-2 terminals No. 19 and No. 20. Resistance should be at least 1 megohm. If resistance values are as specified, go to step  6. If any resistance value is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector Orange/Blue wire and White/Blue wire terminals. At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 360-460 ohms on 1.6L engine and 484-656 ohms on 2.0L engine. Go to next step.
  5. Also measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector Orange/Blue wire and White/Blue wire terminals. Resistance should be at least 1 megohm. If any resistance values are not as specified, replace CKP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If resistance values are as specified, repair short or open in White/Blue or Orange/Blue wire between CKP sensor and PCM 30-pin connector C51-2.
  6. Visually inspect CKP sensor for damage, foreign material obstructing sensor and proper installation. See Fig 3 or Fig 4 . Check timing belt crankshaft pulley on 1.6L engines or CKP sensor plate on 2.0L engines for damage. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
Fig 1: Testing Crankshaft Position Sensor (1.6L Engine)
G00042213Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Testing Crankshaft Position Sensor (2.0L Engine)
G00042214Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 3: Visually Inspecting Crankshaft Position Sensor (1.6L Engine)
G00042215Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 4: Visually Inspecting Crankshaft Position Sensor (2.0L Engine)
G00042216Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.