LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Vitara JS, 4D Utility, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> System Tests >> A-1: Malfunction Indicator Light (Mil) Inoperative >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Observe instrument cluster warning lights. If all warning lights come on except MIL, go to step  3. If no warning lights come on, check for blown IG fuse (20-amp) located in instrument panel fuse/relay block located under left side of instrument panel and IG fuse (60-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay block located in left side of engine compartment, next to battery. Go to next step.
  2. Also check for blown BATT fuse (80-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay block. If fuses are okay, check for faulty ignition switch or open in Black/White wire between IG fuse (20-amp) and instrument cluster 16-pin connector G11 terminal No. 14. If no problem is found check for poor terminal contact at instrument cluster 16-pin connector G11. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Attempt to start engine. If engine cranks, but does not start, see A-3: PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK/ENGINE NO START . If engine does not crank, go to appropriate STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS article. If engine starts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 35-pin connector E61. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 35-pin connector E61. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to retest system. If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
  4. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 7 (Purple/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. If MIL illuminates, replace PCM. If MIL does not illuminate, check for open in Purple/Yellow wire between PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 7 and instrument cluster 16-pin connector G11 terminal No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Also check for faulty MIL bulb. Repair as necessary.
Fig 1: PCM Harness Connector Terminal Identification
G99H51067Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying 16-Pin Harness Connector G11 Terminals
G00042198Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.