Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0141 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0141 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 2 connector. Measure resistance between HO2S No. 2 connector terminals No. 3 (Pink/Green wire) and 4 (Black/White wire). If resistance is 11.7-14.3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 11.7-14.3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace HO2S No. 2 and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Reconnect HO2S No. 2 connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 3. See Figure. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to step 5. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check for open or short to ground in Black/White wire between HO2S No. 2, IG fuse (20-amp) and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 20. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Also check for open or short to ground Pink/Green wire between HO2S No. 2 and PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 3. Go to next step.
- If wires are okay, check for poor terminal contact at HO2S No. 2 connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Drive vehicle at 30-40 mph for 2 minutes or more. Allow engine to idle. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 3 (Pink/Green wire). See Figure. If reading is 0-1 volt, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If reading is not 0-1 volts, check for poor terminal contact at PCM 35-pin connector E61. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .