Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0450 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0450 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- If using scan tool, go to next step. If not using scan tool, remove fuel cap. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 27 (Brown/Red wire). See Figure. Reading should be 2-3 volts. If reading is as specified, go to step 6. If reading is not as specified, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off and connect scan tool. Select FTP sensor parameter. Remove fuel filler cap and turn ignition on. Scan tool display should read around 0 kPa (0 mm Hg). If reading is as specified, go to step 6. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check FTP sensor operation. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If FTP sensor operation is not okay, replace sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If FTP sensor operation is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Brown/Red, Gray/Red or Gray/Yellow wires between FTP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wiring and connections are okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check FTP sensor operation. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If FTP sensor operation is not okay, replace sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If FTP sensor operation is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel tank pressure control valve operation. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel tank pressure control valve operation is okay, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If fuel tank pressure control valve operation is not okay, replace fuel tank pressure control valve and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .