Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0136 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0136 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Drive vehicle for at least 2 minutes at 35 MPH or greater. While revving engine, observe HO2S No. 2 parameter on scan tool display. If parameter varies above and below .3 volts, go to step 5. If parameter does not vary above and below .3 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 2 connector. Start engine. Measure voltage between HO2S No. 2 terminals No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and 2 (Red/Green wire) while revving engine. If parameter varies above and below .3 volts, go to next step. If parameter does not vary above and below .3 volts, replace HO2S No. 2 and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check for short or open in Gray/Yellow wire and Red/Green wire between HO2S No. 2 and PCM 35-pin connector E61 terminals No. 24 and No. 26. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. See Figure. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Start and run engine at 2000 RPM for one minute. Reduce engine speed. With engine idling, using scan tool, check short term fuel trim value. If value is between -20 and +20 percent, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. Go to next step.
- If intermittent problem is not found, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If value is not between -20 and +20 percent, go to DTC P0171: TOTAL FUEL TRIM IS GREATER THAN ALLOWED SPECIFICATION, OR DTC P0172: TOTAL FUEL TRIM IS LESS THAN ALLOWED SPECIFICATION test.