Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P1410 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1410 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check fuel level gauge operation. If fuel level gauge is working properly, go to next step. If fuel level gauge is not working properly, test fuel level gauge. Go to DTC P0461: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE PROBLEM for testing procedure. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. If fuel level gauge shows 3/4 tank or more, disconnect fuel level sensor connector. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM 30-pin connector C51-2 terminal No. 6 (Green/White wire). Turn ignition on. For one second after ignition is turned on, voltage reading should be 10-14 volts. After one second, voltage should drop to 0-1 volt. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are as specified, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Disconnect fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector, located on top of fuel tank. Check for poor terminal contact at fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, measure resistance between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve terminals. Resistance should be 28-36 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Measure resistance between each fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve terminal and ground. Resistance should be one megohm or higher. If resistance values are not as specified, replace fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve. If values are as specified, go to next step.
- Check for short or open in Green/White wire between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve and PCM 30-pin connector C51-2 terminal No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Also check for short or open in Blue/Black wire between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve, main relay and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminals No. 4 and No. 15. If wires are okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .