Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0335 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0335 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1500 is set, test that DTC first. See DTC P1500: NO INPUT OR CONSTANT INPUT FROM STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT . If DTC P1500 is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Check for poor terminal contact at CKP sensor connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, measure resistance between CKP sensor terminals. If resistance is 360-460 ohms at about 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Measure resistance between each CKP sensor terminal and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater between both terminals and ground, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms between either terminal and ground, replace CKP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Visually check CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley for incorrect installation, damage or foreign material. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If sensor and pulley are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector C22. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 16-pin connector C22. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, check for open or short in White/Black wire or White/Red wire between CKP sensor connector and PCM 16-pin connector C22 terminals No. 3 or No. 11. See Figure. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . Go to next step.
- If wires are okay, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .