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Grand Vitara, Vitara & XL-7

  1. Check PCM for DTCs. Ensure no PCM DTCs exist. See appropriate SELF DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If any PCM DTCs exist, repair as necessary. If no PCM DTCs exist, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM to measure voltage, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector E61 terminal No. 6 (Gray wire) while gradually opening throttle from closed to full open position. See Fig 1 . If reading does not vary as indicated in graph, go to next step. If reading does vary with opening and closing of throttle, circuit is okay.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using jumper wire, connect Blue wire terminal at main relay to ground. Main relay is located in left kick panel. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector E61 terminal No. 9 and ground. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, go to step  5 .
  4. Check Throttle Position (TP) sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If TP sensor is okay, replace PCM and retest.
  5. Check Gray wire for open or shorted condition between PCM and CC ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check CC ECU power and ground circuits. See CRUISE CONTROL MODULE POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECKS  .
Fig 1: Checking Throttle Valve Opening Signal Voltage (Grand Vitara, Vitara & XL-7)
G00053749Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.