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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Swift GA, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0340 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0340 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Ensure CMP sensor is not loose and connector is properly connected. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If CMP sensor and connector are okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Check for poor terminal contact at CMP sensor connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  4. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to step  7. If reading is not 10-14 volts, turn ignition off. Check for open or short in Black/White wire between ignition switch and CMP sensor. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, go to next step.
  5. With ignition on, measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If reading is 4-5 volts, go to step  7. If reading is not 4-5 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector C22. Check for a poor connection at PCM 16-pin harness connector C22. Go to next step.
  6. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, check for open or short in Orange wire between PCM 16-pin harness connector C22 terminal No. 2 and CMP sensor. See Figure. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector C21. Check continuity between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Green wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for open in Black/Green wire between CMP sensor and engine ground. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  8. Remove CMP sensor and check for any metal particles on end face of sensor. Remove particles, if any, and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no particles are found, go to next step.
  9. Connect CMP and PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe PCM 16-pin harness connector C22 terminal No. 2 while passing magnetic substance (iron) across end of CMP sensor. See Figure. While maintaining about .03" (.76 mm) air gap, voltage should toggle from 0-5 volts. If reading is not as specified, replace CMP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . Go to next step.
  10. If reading is as specified, check reluctor for damage or foreign material. Clean reluctor teeth or replace CMP sensor as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If rotor teeth and CMP sensor are okay, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .