Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM 28-pin connector C51-2 terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1. If 10-14 volts exist, go to next step. If 10-14 volts do not exist, check for blown IG fuse (20-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay block under left side of instrument panel. If IG fuse is okay, check for short or open in circuit between battery and PCM 28-pin connector C51-2 terminal No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and etest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 35-pin connector E61. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 35-pin harness connector E61 terminal No. 34 (Purple/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, go to A-3: PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK/ENGINE NO START . If MIL does not come on, check for bad MIL bulb. If MIL bulb is okay, check for open or short in Black/White wire between IG fuse (20-amp) and instrument cluster 16-pin connector G11 terminal No. 14. If wire is okay, check for open or short in Purple/Yellow wire between PCM 35-pin connector E61 and instrument cluster 16-pin connector G11 terminal No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.