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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Grand Vitara JLS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Check for DTC P0335. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is not set, go to next step. If DTC is set, go to DTC P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .
  2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0340 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0340 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Check engine start signal. See DTC P1500: STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . Repair as necessary. If engine start signal is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If 10-14 volts exist, go to next step. If 10-14 volts do not exist, check for short or open in Gray/Yellow wire between CMP sensor and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 21. Also check for short or open in Blue/Black wire between CMP sensor and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor connector. Disconnect fuel injector and ignition coil connectors. Turn ignition on and manually turn crankshaft. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminals No. 10 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 21 (Gray/Yellow wire). See Figure. Voltage should toggle between 0-1 volt and 4-6 volts 6 times for every 2 complete revolutions of crankshaft. If voltage is as specified, go to step  7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Check for short or open in Yellow/Blue wire between CMP sensor and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If problem still persists, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  7. With ignition on, manually turn crankshaft. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminals No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 21 (Gray/Yellow wire). See Figure. Voltage should toggle between 0-1 volt and 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  9
  8. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  9. Check for short or open in Yellow/Green wire between CMP sensor and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If problem still persists, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .