Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Check for DTCs P0102, P0103, P0335, P1408 and P1451. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0335, P1408 and P1451 are not set, go to next step. If DTC P0102, P0103, P0335, P1408 or P1451 is set go to that test first.
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0101 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0101 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Visually inspect for any obstructions or leaks in MAF sensor ducting. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If visual inspection does not reveal any problems, turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF value parameter on scan tool. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM. Display on scan tool should read 8.2-15.0 g/sec. Return engine to idle. Display on scan tool should read 2.5-4.6 g/sec. If reading is not as specified, go to step 8. If reading is as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire). If 10-14 volts exist, go to next step. If 10-14 volts do not exist, check for short or open in Blue/Black wire between MAF sensor and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor connector. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminals No. 21 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 23 (Purple/White wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Reading should be 0-.5 volt. Start engine and allow it to idle. Reading should be 1.0-1.5 volts. If readings are not as specified, go to step 7. If readings are as specified, go to next step.
- Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check for open or short in Gray/Yellow wire between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminals No. 21 and MAF sensor. Also check for open or short in Purple/White wire between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminals No. 23 and MAF sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wires are okay, replace MAF sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminals No. 13 (Red/White wire) and No. 20 (Gray/Yellow wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Reading should be 3.3-4.3 volts. Start engine and allow it to idle. Reading should be 3.3 volts. If readings are as specified, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If readings are not as specified, go to DTC P1408. See DTC P1408: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .