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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Esteem GLX, 4D Sedan, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - Esteem 1.6L >> System Tests >> A-3: Engine Control Module (ECM) Power & Ground Circuit Check/Engine Does Not Start >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Observe main relay (located in engine compartment fuse/relay block located in left side of engine compartment) while ignition is cycled on, then off. See Fig 1 . If no operating sound is heard from main relay, go to next step. If operating sound is heard from main relay, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 26-pin connector C21 and go to step  8 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove main relay. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 70-110 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay.
  3. Check continuity between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of main relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when main relay is energized. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay.
  4. Check LAMP fuse (60-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in appropriate circuit and repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Install main relay. Disconnect ECM connectors. Check ECM 22-pin connector E92 and ECM 26-pin connector C21 for poor connection. See Figure . Repair as necessary and retest system. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM 22-pin harness connector E92 terminal No. 20 (Black/White wire). If 10-14 volts are present, go to step  8 . If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open in Black/White wire between ECM and IG fuse (20-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If Black/White wire is okay, go to next step.
  7. Measure voltage between ground and ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 19 (Gray wire). See Figure . If 10-14 volts are present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open in Gray wire between ECM and main relay, and Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block. Repair as necessary and retest system.
  8. Using a fused jumper wire, ground ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 19 (Gray wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). If 10-14 volts are not present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts are present, check for open in Black wire and Black/Orange wire between ground and ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminals No. 1, No. 13 and No. 26, individually. If wires are okay, replace ECM and retest system.
  9. If main relay operating sound was heard in step  1 , go to next step. If operating sound was not heard in step  1 , check for open in Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block, or Red/Black wire between main relay and ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminals No. 2 or No. 15. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  10. Remove main relay. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 70-110 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay.
  11. Check continuity between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of main relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when main relay is energized. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay. If continuity is as specified, check for open in Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block, or Red/Black wire between main relay and ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminals No. 2 or No. 15. Retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying A/C Cooling Fan Relay, Main Relay & Radiator Cooling Fan Relay Terminals
G98J12335Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.