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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Esteem GL, 4D Sedan, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - Esteem 1.8L >> System Tests >> A-3: ECM Power & Ground Circuit Check/Engine Does Not Start >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Observe main relay (located in engine compartment fuse/relay block at left side of engine compartment) while ignition is cycled on, then off. See Fig 1 . If no operating sound is heard from main relay, go to next step. If operating sound is heard from main relay, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connectors and go to step  8 .
  2. Check for a blown FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in appropriate circuit and repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove main relay. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 70-110 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay.
  4. Check continuity between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of main relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when main relay is energized. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay.
  5. Turn ignition off. Install main relay. Disconnect ECM connectors. Check ECM 35-pin connector E92 and ECM 28-pin connector C20 for poor connection. See Figure . Repair as necessary and retest system. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM 35-pin harness connector E92 terminal No. 10 (Gray wire). See Figure . If 10-14 volts are present, go to step  8 . If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open in Gray wire between ECM 35-pin connector E92 and main relay. Also check for open in Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If wires are okay, go to next step.
  7. Measure voltage between ground and ECM 28-pin harness connector C20 terminal No. 7 (Gray wire). See Figure . If 10-14 volts are present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open in Black/White wire between ECM 28-pin connector C20 and IG fuse (20-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block. Repair as necessary and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  8. Using a fused jumper wire, ground ECM 35-pin harness connector E92 terminal No. 10 (Gray wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM 35-pin harness connector E92 terminal No. 8 (Red/Black wire). If 10-14 volts are not present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts are present, check for open in Blue/White wire between ground and ECM 35-pin connector E92, and Black/Orange wire between ground and ECM 28-pin harness connector C20 terminals No. 9 and No. 21, individually. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wires are okay, replace ECM. Retest system.
  9. If main relay operating sound was heard in step  1 , go to next step. If main relay operating sound was not heard in step  1 , check for open in Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block, or Red/Black wire between main relay and ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminals No. 2 or No. 15. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  10. Remove main relay. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 70-110 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay.
  11. Check continuity between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of main relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when main relay is energized. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay. If continuity is as specified, check for open in Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block, or Red/Black wire between main relay and ECM 35-pin harness connector E92 terminals No. 8 or No. 23. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. See Figure . Retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying A/C Cooling Fan Relay, Main Relay & Radiator Cooling Fan Relay Terminals
G98J12335Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.