Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0101 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0101 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check MAF sensor and air intake system for blockage. Check for intake system leaks. Repair as necessary. If air intake system is okay, connect scan tool. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, read MAF sensor values at idle and at 2500 RPM. MAF sensor value should be 1.5-4.0 g/sec at idle and 5.0-10.0 g/sec at 2500 RPM. If MAF sensor values are to specification, go to step 7 . If MAF sensor values are not to specification, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open in Red/Black wire between MAF sensor and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ECM 28-pin connector C20 terminals No. 24 (Green wire) and No. 27 (Orange wire). See Figure . Voltage should be .5-1.0 volt. Start and allow engine to idle. Again measure voltage. Voltage now should be 1.3-1.8 volts. Go to next step.
- If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 28-pin connector C20. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM 28-pin connector C20. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace ECM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check for open or short in Green and Orange wires between ECM 28-pin connector C20 and MAF sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wires as necessary. If wires are okay, replace MAF sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition on. Measure (backprobe) voltage between ECM 26-pin connector E91 terminal No. 7 (Green wire) and 28-pin connector C20 terminal No. 27 (Orange wire). See Figure . Voltage should be 3.9-5.0 volts. Start engine and allow it to idle. Go to next step.
- Again measure voltage. Voltage now should be 1.4-2.4 volts. If voltages are as specified, replace ECM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltages are not as specified, check Manifold Differential Pressure (MDP) sensor. See MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE (MDP) SENSOR - ESTEEM (1.8L), GRAND VITARA & VITARA in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Replace as necessary.