Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Observe instrument cluster warning lights. If all warning lights come on except MIL, go to next step. If no warning lights come on, check for blown IG fuse (20-amp), IG fuse (60-amp) and main fuse (80-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay block located in left side of engine compartment. If fuses are okay, check for faulty ignition switch, open in Black/White wire between IG fuse (20-amp) and instrument cluster or poor connection at instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine cranks, but does not start, see A-3: ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK/ENGINE DOES NOT START
. If engine does not crank, go to appropriate STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS article. If engine starts, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 26-pin connector C21. Check for poor connection at ECM 26-pin harness connector C21. See Fig 1
. If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Using a fused jumper wire, ground ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 17 (Purple wire). Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, replace ECM. If MIL does not come on, repair open in Purple wire between ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 17 and instrument cluster 10-pin connector G18 terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. See Fig 1
and Figure
. Also check for faulty MIL bulb. Repair as necessary.
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