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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Esteem GL, 4D Sedan, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - Esteem 1.6L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Performance Problem >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0463 is set, test that DTC first. See DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE INPUT  . If DTC P0463 is not set, go to next step.
  2. If not using scan tool, go to next step. If using scan tool, turn ignition off and connect scan tool. Turn ignition on and note fuel level displayed on scan tool. Add one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel to tank and recheck fuel level displayed on scan tool. If fuel level increased by about 7 percent, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If displayed fuel level does not increase by about 7 percent, go to step  4 .
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and ECM 22-pin connector E92 terminal No. 11 (Pink/Blue wire). See Figure . Record reading. Turn ignition off. Add one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel to tank. Turn ignition on. Recheck voltage reading. Voltage should drop. If voltage is lower, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If voltage is not lower, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness connector. See Fig 1 . Check for poor terminal contact at fuel level sensor connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. If terminal contact is okay, measure resistance between component side of fuel level sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 2 (Black wire) as one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel is added to fuel tank. See Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  5. If resistance decreases smoothly within a 3-120 ohm range, go to next step. If resistance does not decrease, or resistance is out of range, check for short or open in Pink/Blue wire between fuel level sensor, fuel gauge and ECM 22-pin connector E92 terminal No. 11. If wire is okay, replace fuel level sensor. Retest system.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connectors. Check ECM 22-pin harness connector E92 for poor connection. If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel level sensor harness connector is disconnected. Fuel gauge should read empty. Using a fused jumper wire connect ground and harness side of fuel level sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). See Fig 2 . Fuel gauge should read full. Go to next step.
  8. If fuel gauge reads as specified, replace ECM and retest system. If fuel gauge does not read as specified, check for short or open in Pink/Blue wire between fuel level sensor, fuel gauge and ECM 22-pin connector E92 terminal No. 11. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Also check for open in Black wire between ground and fuel level sensor. If wires are okay, replace fuel level sensor and retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Level Sensor Connector Location
G00042196Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Testing Fuel Level Sensor Connector
G00042197Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.