Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If DTC P1530 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1530 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Ensure ignition timing adjustment test switch terminal (located in engine compartment fuse/relay block at left side of engine compartment) is not grounded. See Fig 1
. If ignition timing adjustment test switch terminal is grounded, remove jumper wire and retest system. If ignition timing adjustment test switch terminal is not grounded, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test connector terminals No. 4 (ground) and No. 5 (test switch terminal). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage is 10-14 volts, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace ECM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. Go to next step.
- If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check for short to ground in Purple/White wire between ignition timing adjustment test switch and ECM 35-pin connector E92 terminal No. 16. See Figure
. If wire is okay, replace ECM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.