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DTC C1215: Idle Up Circuit Fault

  1. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect ABS actuator assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 16 (Pink/Black wire) on harness connector. If battery voltage is present, replace ABS actuator assembly and retest. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connectors. ECM is located below glove compartment. Connect test connector to ECM (if available). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 30 on ECM component connector. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace ECM and retest.
  3. Check continuity of Pink/Black wire between terminal No. 16 on ABS actuator harness connector and terminal No. 30 on ECM harness connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open Pink/Black wire and retest.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 16 on ABS actuator harness connector. Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair Pink/Black wire for short to ground.
  5. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 16 on ABS actuator harness connector. Voltage should be less than one volt. If voltage is as specified, replace ABS actuator assembly and retest. If voltage is not as specified, repair Pink/Black wire for short to voltage.
Fig 1: Identifying ECM Harness Connector Terminals
G99H51067Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.