Diagnostic Procedure
- Raise and properly support vehicle. Turn ignition on. Pump brake pedal. Apply firm pressure on brake pedal. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS then select MANUAL CONTROL function. Select REAR MOTOR APPLY function and apply motor. Have an assistant try to spin each rear wheel by hand. If assistant could not spin each rear wheel, go to next step. If assistant could spin each rear wheel, go to step 3 .
- With firm pressure still applied to brake pedal, select REAR MOTOR RELEASE function on scan tool and release motor. Have an assistant try to spin each rear wheel by hand. If assistant could not spin each rear wheel, go to next step. If assistant could spin each rear wheel, malfunction is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Release brake pedal. Using scan tool, select REAR MOTOR APPLY function. While monitoring commanded current and feedback current on scan tool, apply motor. If feedback current is not higher than commanded current, go to next step. If feedback current is higher than commanded current, go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS and perform GEAR TENSION RELIEF function. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Separate motor pack from hydraulic modulator. See ABS ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (HYDRAULIC MODULATOR/MOTOR PACK) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Attempt to manually move middle hydraulic modulator gear. If gear can be rotated at least 5 full turns lock-to-lock, replace motor pack. If gear can not be rotated at least 5 full turns lock-to-lock, replace hydraulic modulator.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin harness connector and motor pack 6-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between EBCM 8-pin harness connector terminals No. 3 (Pink wire) and No. 4 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is infinite, reconnect all connectors. Test drive vehicle for 3 drive cycles. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 46 resets, replace EBCM. If resistance is not infinite, repair short between Pink and Pink/Black wires.