Diagnostic Procedure
- Ensure motor pack 6-pin harness connector terminals and wire colors are properly connected to EBCM at 8-pin EBCM harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wires are properly connected between motor pack and EBCM, turn ignition on and pump brake pedal. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS. Using manual control, select LEFT FRONT MOTOR APPLY and apply motor. Wait 5 seconds and apply firm pressure on brake pedal. If brake pedal falls, replace motor pack. If brake pedal does not fall, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin harness connector and motor pack 6-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between motor pack 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 6 and EBCM 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms, repair high resistance in Light Green wire.
- Measure resistance of Light Green/Black wire between motor pack 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and EBCM 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms, repair high resistance in Light Green/Black wire.
- Measure resistance between motor pack 6-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 6 (Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms, replace motor pack.
- Inspect EBCM and motor pack harness connectors for poor terminal contact or corrosion. Repair as needed. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Test drive vehicle for 2 drive cycles. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 38 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 38 does not reset, system is currently operating correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .