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Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Swift GL, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 32: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted To Ground/Battery >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin harness connector from left front wheel speed sensor. Measure resistance between both terminals of left front wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 920-1220 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 920-1220 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace left front wheel speed sensor.
  2. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 of left front wheel speed sensor. If resistance measured is infinite, go to next step. If resistance measured is not infinite, replace left front wheel speed sensor.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin and 24-pin harness connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire). If voltage is one volt or less for both circuits, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt for either circuit, repair suspect circuit for short to voltage.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire). If resistance measured for both circuits is infinite, go to next step. If resistance measured on either circuit is not infinite, repair suspect circuit for short to ground.
  5. Measure resistance of circuits between left front wheel speed sensor 2-pin harness connector and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms on either circuit, repair suspect circuit for open/high resistance.
  6. Check continuity between EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire). If continuity exists, repair short between Blue wire and Blue/Black wire. If continuity does not exist, check all connectors in circuit between EBCM and left front wheel speed sensor. If connectors are okay, reconnect all components and replace EBCM. Recheck DTC.